Viking Supporters Co-operative
Viking Chat => Off Topic => Topic started by: Draytonian III on April 10, 2016, 10:52:01 pm
-
........following on from the other post,what about a list of " Proper " films
Kes
Breakfast Club
Great Escape
Rita Sue and Bob Too
Philomena
.............
-
Not
Fast and Furious 27
Rocky 18
Or any other of the franchise shitte
-
Random harvest.. Absolutely lovely film. Greer Garson and Ronald Coleman... There is nothing like the sheer perfection of the films of that time..
Singing in the rain.. No need for any explanation, it has it all.
-
Get Carter
-
Kes yes
Get Carter yes, provided its the original with Michael Caine.
Wicker Man, again the original, with Edward Woodward and Britt Eckland, (also in Get Carter)
Dancer in the Dark, with Bjork. Gut wrenching story of an immigrant Czech woman going blind and framed for murder and executed. And it's a musical!!**!!
-
Saturday Night And Sunday Morning
Get Carter
Kes
Gregorys Girl - Best film ever about being a teenager
-
Scum. Shawshank
-
Scum
Quadraphenia
McVicar
Kes
And a real weepy film
Angela's Ashes
-
Kes
Brassed Off
Shawshank Redemption
We Were Soldiers
-
Dead Mans Shoes
-
What's the definition of a "proper" film?
-
When the main roles are played by actors not stuntmen
-
I'll watch owt as long as it doesn't feature a robot/transformer or a superhero. Or Fast and furious. Or a musical. (Except Grease :chair:)
-
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly... The lead character doesn't even have a name!
Brief Encounter
Snatch "do you know what nemesis means?"
-
Dirty Harry
Schindler's List
Papillon (not a patch on the book but good film anyway)
-
Dead Mans Shoes
Saw that for the first time the other day. Phew...
-
Whisky Galore
Passport to Pimlico
The Lavender Hill mob
Kind Hearts and Coronets
The man in the white suit
-
Dead Mans Shoes
Saw that for the first time the other day. Phew...
Darker than dark
-
Local Hero
-
Whisky Galore
Passport to Pimlico
The Lavender Hill mob
Kind Hearts and Coronets
The man in the white suit
And last night I caught a film.. "The Night We Dropped A Clanger" A Brian Rix as perfect as ever.
-
Whisky Galore
Passport to Pimlico
The Lavender Hill mob
Kind Hearts and Coronets
The man in the white suit
And last night I caught a film.. "The Night We Dropped A Clanger" A Brian Rix as perfect as ever.
Just looked that one up quite a few stars in it including William Hartnell the Dr Who of my early days
-
Like your list Gloster!
Here's one from me:
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Made me bloody well cry that did.
BobG
-
Just watched Rosewater. A very good movie based around a journalist imprisoned in Iran at the time of the uprisings a few years back, his only crime witnessing a incident by accident. If anyone as seen this and the way things are run out here interests them I fully recommend a book called In Kingdom, detailing the rise of Saudi Arabia. fascinating read.
-
12 Angry Men (saw it again recently at a special showing in a crowded courtroom)
Rear Window
-
A couple I missed off my list of proper films
The Happiest days of your life
Went the day well
-
The one that lives forever and I can watch time and time again. "Its a Wonderful Life" James Stewart Classic
-
The third man The deerhunter. Dr Strangelove. Blow up. Performance.
Some like it hot.
Just a few of my faves. It will change tomorrow !
-
Raging Bull, Tombstone,Rocky films, Terminator, Predator, Lincoln,Gettysburg, Platoon, Wall street, Gladiator, Troy i could go on and on.
-
12 Angry Men
Psycho
North By Northwest
Threads
Goodfellas
The Departed
Rita Sue and Bob Too
Platoon
-
On the Waterfront. Timeless. And priceless. Marlon Brando at his very best. I made Alex sit down to watch it about 3 months back. He was not a happy chappy - but it wasn't too long before he was engrossed :)
BobG
-
Field of dreams .....some great nicknames
Rock around the clock.....Bill Haley and his music . Saw this film at RAF Lindholme around 1958 ( went with my Mum !! )
I walk the line ....Johnny Cash story
-
For being funny, The Full Monty.
-
I can't believe no one's mentioned Withnail and I... :boxing:
-
I can't believe no one's mentioned Withnail and I... :boxing:
"Monty, you frightful kitson"
-
I'd happily watch any of the Star Wars films (Yes, even the rubbish ones) or the Godfather films.
Jaws
Raiders of the lost ark
Hard Candy
Romper Stomper
Reservoir Dogs
Leon
-
Leon's a damn good shout Rob. What about Mississippi Burning and In the Heat of the Night too?
Bob
-
Good Will Hunting.
-
Trains , planes and automobiles is a classic also cool running and uncle buck with the great and late John candy
-
Easy Rider....!
BobG
-
Grosse Pointe Blank
-
I was going to mention Leon and Grosse Point Blank but feared that they might not be considered 'proper' enough. Wonderful films, both.
I'll have a proper thunk about this, but the last film that I thoroughly enjoyed in a blokey way was John Wick. Not a 'proper' film by any stretch, but it was a great way to spend an hour and forty.
-
I enjoyed John Wick too
The Raid : Redemption should have been in my list.
-
These are two of the rather more oddball films I really enjoy watching:
The Parallax View - with a fairly young Warren Beatty, and,
I Wanted to See Angels - a stunning Russian sort of film noir starring Alexi Baranov, directed by Sergei Bodrov. I've got what I think is one of the only 2 copies in this country :) though I've just discovered it's up on YouTube - in several parts. Awesome music by Mongol Shuudan too. A really top, top film.
Bob
-
I thought 'Hanna' was excellent, also really like, 'Blood Diamond' and 'Shooter' as well.
-
Shooter?
Are you on drugs, Al?
-
Haha! Not me - I really like it!
-
One more that some may sniff at but I really like:
'Lucky Number Slevin'
Morgan Freeman, Ben Kingsley and Bruce Willis all really smoke in this with some of their best roles imo! Josh Hartnett and Lucy Liu do ok too!
LOL
If you haven't seen it - it's well worth a watch - clever, fast paced and not predictable till the big reveal!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5uUQsSkIK9c
I also quite like the 28 days/28 weeks later duopoly!
-
1941
I can watch this over and over too John Belushi and Ned Beatty not forgetting Christopher Lee who went to a watery grave and last but not least THE DUMMY. Brilliant
-
Weekend at Bernie's.
-
Been watching a lot of 'old' films lately from the 70's, ones that were highly rated but being 10 years old in '77 I obviously was more interested in Scooby do.
All the presidents men
3 days of the condor
Rosemary baby (Mmmm, Mia Farrow)
Marathon man
Midnight cowboy
Midnight express
Serpico
-
After watching the game this afternoon I am now watching Whisky Galore having just watched School for Scoundrels in an attempt to cheer me up
-
Most of Hitchcock stuff, but especially
Rear Window
Frenzy
Enemy at the Gates
The Hitcher
-
Dr. Strangelove is a good 'un that I've been meaning to watch for years and finally got round to a couple of weeks ago.
-
It's a belter.
Enemy at the Gates is a great shout too.
-
That one with will smith in that begins with 'enemy' is good too - is it 'enemy of the state.'
-
Enema of the State. The story was full of shit.
-
Once upon a time in the west Sergio Leone, i could watch Claudia Cardinale all day long, Henry Fonda fantastic as the villain Frank, Morton as the cripple moneyman, Robards as Cheyenne, Bronson as Harmonica, the actors, the scenery, the music, just about the best western i have seen!.